Privacy Policy

Executive responsible: Executive Manager Care & Strategic Development
Approved by: Accountability Plus
Date approved: January 2016

Aged Care Standard: 1: Management systems, staffing and organisational development

1. Privacy Commitment and Scope of Policy

1.1 Braemar Presbyterian Care (Braemar) is committed to ensuring that personal information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) and the requirement of the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2 This Policy sets out Braemar’s rights and responsibilities in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

2. What Personal Information Does Braemar Collect?

2.1 We routinely collect necessary personal and sensitive information as required to perform our core business functions.

2.2 Personal Information collected and held by us may include:

Braemar residents and prospective residents

  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • Personal details (including date of birth, gender, religious affiliations, Medicare and health fund details);
  • Health information and history; and
  • Credit card and bank account details

Braemar employees, volunteers and candidates for employment or volunteering

  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • Personal details (including date of birth, country of birth, citizenship, residency and visa information);
  • Qualification, skills and experience;
  • Information and opinions from referees;
  • Bank account details;
  • Results of police check; and
  • Health information

3. How Does Braemar Collect Personal Information?

3.1 Personal Information may be collected by us through various means, including in face to face meetings, by telephone, forms and questionnaires.

3.2 Where possible, Braemar collect s personal information directly from the individual concerned or their legal representative.

3.3 We may also collect residents’ health information from previous And/or current health care providers.

4. How Does Braemar Use The Personal Information Which It Collects?

We use or disclose personal information for reasons which are consistent with the reasons for which it was collected, or as permitted or required by law.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent unless the information is collected directly from you or your legal representative and:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for direct marketing; and
  • You have not elected to ‘opt out’ from receiving any direct marketing materials from Braemar.

Braemar may disclose your personal information to external organisations including

  • External assessment entities and agencies;
  • Emergency services (including ambulance and police);
  • Doctors and other health care professionals;
  • Referees if you apply for employment or volunteer work; and
  • Braemar’s professional advisers

Braemar will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless you provide your consent or if permitted or required by law.

From time to time, Braemar produces publications, promotional material and information brochures which may include photographs, video footage and sound recordings. Wherever practicable, Braemar will obtain your consent prior to using or publishing your image or recording for marketing purposes.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party, unless you consent to the disclosure.

5. How Does Braemar Store and Protect the Information it Holds About You?

5.1 Braemar stores personal information in paper copy form as well as electronically. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

5.2 We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information held once it is no longer required.

5.3 Braemar does not store personal information overseas.

6. How Can You Access Your Personal Information

6.1. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us in writing, by email or by telephone and request access to your personal information. Our contact details are set out within section 8 of this Policy. Braemar will always try to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.

6.2. In some circumstances, your request for access may be denied. These circumstances may include:

  • If we no longer hold any personal information about you;
  • If your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • If the information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be disclosed as part of those proceedings;
  • If providing access would be unlawful; and
  • If denying access is required or allowed by law.

6.3. Access to personal information may result in administrative or reproduction fees.

6.4. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will provide you with written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

7. Correcting Your Personal Information

7.1. It is important that the information Braemar holds about you is accurate and up-to- date. You are expected to provide us with any changes to your personal information (including change of address, name, telephone number or email address) to enable us to update our records. We will always take reasonable steps to ensure that the information held about you is accurate and up-to-date.

8. Contact Information and Resolving Your Concerns

8.1. You can contact Braemar during office hours if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect, store and disclose your personal information. We will always try to respond to you and address your questions, concerns or complaints within a reasonable time.

8.2. This Privacy Policy is available on the Braemar website at www.braemar.org.au. You can also contact us and request that a copy of this Policy be sent to you by mail or email.

8.3. Braemar’s contact details are set out below:

Contact Person: Executive Manager, Care & Strategic Development Telephone number: (08) 6279 3640
Office Address: 31 Moorhouse Street, Willagee WA 6156 Postal Address: PO Box 1115, Willagee WA 6156

9. Complaints Procedure

9.1. You have the right to make a complaint in relation to the manner in which Braemar collects, uses or discloses your personal information. Any complaint should be sent to the contact person named in Section 8 of this Policy. Upon receiving a complaint, we will deal will investigate your complaint and deal with it in accordance with our relevant policies and procedures.

9.2. We will use our reasonable endeavours to resolve any complaint within a reasonable timeframe, which will usually not be longer than 30 days. However, if the matter is complex, resolution of your complaint may take longer.